Privacy Notice

BLCC is committed to protecting personal data in accordance with the guidelines set out in the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) according to European Regulation 2016/679, as applicable from 25 May 2018.BLCC is committed to protecting personal data in accordance with the guidelines set out in the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) according to European Regulation 2016/679, as applicable from 25 May 2018.

We will use FB to share the lighter side of our company and aim for long-term relationships with our clients.

We will use LinkedIn to share and update unique and valuable information for all your business language & communication trainings.

We will use Twitter to inform you what is happening and filter noise into knowledge, providing important updates in business language & communication trainings and connecting you to the world!

BLCC is committed to protecting personal data in accordance with the guidelines set out in the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) according to European Regulation 2016/679, as applicable from 25 May 2018.BLCC is committed to protecting personal data in accordance with the guidelines set out in the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) according to European Regulation 2016/679, as applicable from 25 May 2018.

We take good care of your personal data

First and foremost, BLCC commits to process your personal data in accordance with the basic processing principles.

> clarity
> purpose
> storage limitation & data minimisation
> accuracy
> CIA

where CIA stands for: confidentiality, integrity and availability.

 

We  process your personal data in a conscious way

Your personal data will only be processed in a lawful manner. This can be done after your explicit consent and you will always have the right to withdraw this consent.

And it is only done when it is necessary for one of the following reasons;

> contract performance
> legal provision
> vital interest
> general interest
> legitimate interest

 

Purpose and legality

BLCC will only process the necessary personal data in the framework of the performance of a contract (e.g. purchase of language and communication training, etc.), a legitimate interest (e.g. direct marketing, request for a quote, etc.) or in accordance with legal provisions (e.g. processing data of employees).

 

It goes without saying that BLCC commits to properly securing all data. To this end, we take the necessary technical and organisational measures, provide the necessary physical security, perform regular updates of hardware and software, adequate password management and secure internet connections, and use anti-virus software, all to achieve the same goal.

 

The personal data processed by BLCC will not be passed on to third parties unless the transfer forms part of the performance of a contract (e.g. providing training, access to e-learning tools, e-assessment tools, ...). This third party must process the personal data supplied to them in accordance with the GDPR (e.g. not use the data for its own purposes, protect the data effectively, ...).

 

Because BLCC would like to keep you informed, we regularly send our (prospective) customers an email, when they have concluded a contract with us or requested a quote. In the context of a quote we rely on the principle of legitimate interest. However, you can unsubscribe from these emails at any time in a simple way and no longer receive them. 

Prospective customers can indicate on our website that they want to receive emails by registering for our newsletter.

If BLCC wants to process your personal data for any other reason, we will request your explicit permission.

 

Our business card with all the necessary information

BLCC is the controller for the contact details of our (prospective) customers, suppliers and employees. Do you have any questions for BLCC? Contact us:

Controller                                                      BLCC

Registered office                                            Pres. Kennedylaan 9B, 8500 Kortrijk, Belgium

                                                                         +32 (0) 56 22 73 51

Data Protection Officer                               Sarah Debels - finance@blcc.be 

 

In our case the supervisory authority is the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Commissie voor de Bescherming van de Persoonlijke Levenssfeer (CBPL)). You may contact them if you have any questions.

Supervisory Authority                   - CBPL Privacy Commission

Contact details                                Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Belgium

                                                            +32 (0) 22 74 48 00

                                                           commission@privacycommission.be

 

In some cases, BLCC also acts as the processor of personal data for which the controller is a customer of BLCC. BLCC is in that case the processor carrying out instructions in the framework of a contract with that customer. Is that the case for you? Ask the controller for more information.

We listen to your questions

If BLCC is the controller of your data, you can always ask for the following:

    

  • inspection                      
  • correction                                                               
  • deletion                                                                   
  • restriction
  • transferability
  • objection
  • refuse profiling

 

You have the right to inspect your personal data, to have them corrected or deleted, to restrict their processing, to transfer them to another controller, to object to their processing and to refuse automatic decision-making on the basis of these data.

 

Cookies

Our website uses the following cookies: Google Analytics (analytical cookie)

A cookie is a small text file stored on your device. If you would like more information about the various types of cookies, we recommend you read the article about cookies at Wikipedia.

Disabling cookies?

Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, it is possible that some functions and services on our and other websites may not function properly if cookies are disabled in your browser.

 

Contact

Do you have a question or a remark? Be sure to contact us. You will receive an answer within 24 hours. 

+32(0)2 725 00 52

welcome@blcc.be